Hero Name

Service Details

Sponsored By

Dennis Jones Chief, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue Alex Sink
Thonotosassa Fire/EMS staff Alex Sink
Chad Chronister Hillsborough County Sheriff Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay
Leo Diaz Community Hero Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay
Holly Tomlin Community Hero Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay
John Kelly US Army, Korea Brad & Jan Kelly
Lester B. Tower US Army, WW2 Brad & Jan Kelly
Leo Diaz One of the greatest Rotarians I have ever known Brad & Jan Kelly
MSG Todd Lowell Special Forces Army Sonny Alexander
General (ret) Tony Thomas Former Commander Special Operations Command Rolfe Arnhym
Cindy Olivio Ostrander Registered Diagnostic Medical Sonographer at Moffitt Cancer Center Jordan Behlman
Jane Castor Mayor, City of Tampa Andy Bowen
Robert Esley Bowen US Army, Infantry, World War II, European Theater, 1942-1945 Andy Bowen
Local Active Duty Military at MacDill AFB De Soto Chapter NSDAR
James A Haley VA Medical staff Hartnett Electric Inc
Eugene Leroy Benson United States Marine Corps, Vietnam Laura Culver
Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay Leo Diaz
Heraclio Martinez-Medina Michael Flores
Brittney Gaerlan Healthcare worker Rod Gaerlan
Sam M Gibbons Tim Gibbons
Captain Hanley Walker Gibbons U.S. Army, 82nd Airborne Division Tim Gibbons
Ensign Carolyn Gibbons – Barron U.S. Navy, Medical Corps Tim Gibbons
Sam’s Pharmacy NDM Ian Greig
US Army Colonel Benjamin Louis Gunter, Jr. Served from 1945 to 1975, fought in Korea, received a battlefield commission, taught nuclear warfare at the Pentagon, and retired as J-1 at MacDill AFB Gary Gunter
Leo Diaz Community Hero Keith Harris
Ben B Hatcher Staff Sergeant, Army Richard Hatcher
Charles Summers Casper II Captain Army Vietnam Susan Heath
Kailash & Dr. Mona Jain Anila Jain
George Ryan Step father & WW2 Veteran Kevin Keever
Neil Lane WW2 Infantry, Marines, Iwo Gima & Guadalcanal Matthew Lane
Thomas Lane PFC Army, Vietnam Matthew Lane
Woodrow Heath LT. Col, Army, 2 tours in Vietnam Matthew Lane
Joe O’Leary Matthew Lane
Joseph Marfise Seaman 1st class, Navy, WW2 Larry Marfise
Larry Scott LT Col, Army Larry Marfise
Steve Michelini Coordinated Meals for First Responders program – resulted in over 10,000 meals served Brooke Melendi
John S. Martin Medic, US Navy, WWII Rebecca Nagy
W. Jon Marshall Major, US Army, Vietnam. Bronze star John Neukamm
Bruno J. Neukamm John Neukamm
Frank Permuy Glenn Permuy
Eugene (Gene) Wheeler Culinary Specialist, Army, Vietnam Walter Raysick
Martin (Marty) J. Sullivan Fire controlman, Navy, Korea Walter Raysick
Rafael A. Candelario Silver Star & Purple Heart Recipient, USMC, Vietnam Walter Raysick
Leo Diaz Friend, Rotarian, neighbor Ralph Rydell
Robert Banker Air Force, Vietnam Ralph Rydell
Mark Morris Shine US Coast Guard WWII Martin Shine
L.C. “Buck” Hicks Jr. LTLG US Navy, Vietnam Martin Shine
Nellye Israelson Friedman Captain, US Army Air Corp., WWII Martin Shine
Erin Ciulla Co-Founder and Head of School, Odessa Christian School Susan Smith
John F.W. Spangler Private, US Army, WWI Jack Spangler
Joseph Ferro US Army, WWII, Purple Heart Jack Spangler
Dennie D. Peterson Lieutenant, USMC Vietnam. Purple Heart & Navy Cross Jack Spangler
William C. Nelson Lieutenant Colonel, Army 1967-89 Chris Swink
Donald H. Wieseman Chief Master Sergeant, Missouri Air National Guard, 1951-89 Chris Swink
David L. Wieseman Chief Master Sergeant, Missouri Air National Guard, 1960-95 Chris Swink
Cord N. Stojeba Second Lieutenant, Army Signal Corps, 2019-pres Chris Swink
Jake Turner Bubba Turner
William Sasser Bubba Turner
Harry B. Vickman UNITED STATES ARMY AIR CORPS, Lieutenant, Kansas City, USA, Army Mess Division Larry Vickman
Robert L. Vickman UNITED STATES ARMY AIR CORPS, Lieutenant, Bougainville, Philippines, P-38 Recon pilot Larry Vickman
Ted J. Vickman UNITED STATED ARMY, Lieutenant, Bougainville, Philippines, Tank driver Larry Vickman
Troy Charles Williams
Pete Zinober Cynthia Zinober
Charles Gandee Cynthia Zinober
Yamel Aronte Army, Gulf War Veteran, Combat Medic 1989 to 1991 Dora Zuniga